Hamamelis Virginiana is a shrub originating in North America. The leaves, twigs and bark are widely used in medicine and in cosmetics, thanks to the substances they contain which have astringent, anti-inflammatory, moisturising and vasoregulatory actions. The distilled water is obtained during the process of distillation of the essential oil from the leaves and branches of Witch Hazel and its cosmetic function is found in its refreshing, soothing and anti-reddening properties in the treatment of skin irritation. It is also easing, decongestant and calming.
Showing all 2 results