Among the principal components of Ivy, it is worth noting Ederin (a saponin of the terpenic kind), the phytosterols, rutin (flavonoid), mineral salts, sugars, acids (among which caffeic acid), some vitaminic substances (beta-carotene, a-tocopherol) and tannins. The most common uses are certainly those relative to employment in products with an astringent or deodorant use for the treatment and cleansing of the face, as well as in liquid emulsions for the body. Again with the function of being soothing and refreshing, we find it in creams for the face, neck, legs and body (massage creams) and in bath foams. Associated to other active ingredients working in this sense, we again encounter it as a support in preparations for the cosmetic treatment of cellulite. On account of its anaesthetic effect during massage for treatment of cellulite, it permits the reactivation of micro-circulation, and, as an astringent, it favours the reabsorption of liquids in subcutaneous tissue.
Showing the single result